GERMANY

 

GERMANY

Violin
Margarete ADORF (now Concertmaster, RSO Saarbrucken)
Anne Yuuko AKAHOSHI
Mareike ALMS
Jana ANDRASCHKE
Gisela ARNOLD (now with RSO Saarbrucken)
Corinna BALDUS
Angelo  BARD
Julia BECKER (now Concertmaster with Tonhalle Zurich)
Anette BEHR
Sarah BELS
Ursula BERG
Maie BERTRAM
Meike Franziska BERTRAM
Simone BERTZ (now Doctor of Medicine, Regensburg)
Sara BIRRINGER
Johannes BLUMENROTHER (now with SWR Sinfonieorchester)
Anna BREIDENSTEIN
Annette BREUNINGER
Sebastian BREUNINGER (now Leader, 1st violins, Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra)
Anna BRÜNING
Vladislav BRUNNER
Barbara BULTMAN
Christine BUSCH
Anne Sophia CHRIST
Peter CLEMENTE (now with Clemente Trio)
Haiganus CUTITARU
Martin EMMERICH
Friederike ERBSLOH
Anna-Katrin FABER
Christian FÄRBER
Anne FAUCHER
Ursula FINGERLE
Franziska FRÜH (now Leader, 1st violins, with Dusseldorfer Symphoniker)
Martin FUNDA
Almut FUNK
Daniel GAEDE (former Concertmaster, Vienna Philharmonic; Professor at Musikhochschule Nurnberg)
Maria GEISSLER
Rolf GELBARTH
Erika GELDSETZER (now with Faure Piano Quartet)
Florian GELDSETZER (now Leader, Duisburger Philharmoniker)
Silke GLOGER (now with Saarlandische Staatstheater)
Franziska GRILL
Anne HARTE
Jessica HARTLIEB
Steffi HARTNIGK
Axel HESS (now with Sinfonieorchester Wuppertal)
Anna HEYGSTER
Liv HEYM (studying at Mannes College, New York)
Saskia HIERSCHE
Stephan HOEVER
Kea HOHBACH
Anna HULLMANN
Barbara JAKOBLEV
Wolfgang JELLINEK
Daniela JUNG (now Associate Concertmaster Deutsche Oper Berlin)
Susanne KABEL
Gesine KALBHENN
Mechthilde KARKOW
Thomas KAS
Manuel KASTL (now with Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks (Akademie); Orchestra Mozart, Bologna
Julia KHODYKO
Andrea KIM (now Vorspielerin with Rundfunkorchester Frankfurt)
Melina KIM GUEZ (now Principal 2nd violin with Bamberger Sinfoniker)
Tina KIM (now Vorspielerin with Deutsche Oper Berlin
Oliver KIPP (now Leader 2nd Violins, NDR Sinfonieorchester)
Ulrike KIPP
Freya KIRBY
Judith KIRFEL
Dorothea KNELL
Petra KOLBINGER
Stefan KRAH
Teresa KRAHNERT
Anja KRAUSS
Brigitte KRÖMMELBEIN (now Principal 2nd Violin, WDR Symphonieorchester)
Ute KÜHN
Andrea KUHNLEIN (now with Dusseldorfer Symphoniker)
Uta KUNERT
Katja LÄMMERMANN
Catherina LENDLE
Matthias LINGENFELDER (now with Auryn Quartet)
Karin LORENZ
Eva LÜDENBACH
Sonja Maria MARKS
Felicitas MATHE
Susanne MATHE
Bruno MERSE
Wolfgang MERTES (now Concertmaster with Staatstheater Saarbrucken)
Esther MIDDENDORF
Viola MÖNKEMEYER
Jutta MORGENSTERN
Gisella MUELLER
Johanna NEBELUNG
Andreas NEUFELD (now with Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)
Anke NIEßING
Verena NIPPES
Jens OPPERMANN (now with Auryn Quartet)
Ralph ORENDAIN
Raimar ORLOVSKY (now with Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)
Katharina OVERBECK 
Alvaro PALMEN (now Leader 2nd Violins, WDR Koln)
Moritz PFISTER
Dagmar PUTTKAMMER
Hwa-Won PYUN
Anette REISINGER
Johanna REISS
Kenneth RICE
Susanna RICHARDS
Georg RIEDMANN
Julia ROGOZIA
Martin ROTH
Michael SALM
Hanna Kristina SCHAFER 
Stephan SCHARDT
Julia SCHAUTZ
Friederike SCHELLER
Henriette SCHEYTT
Julia SCHLEICHER
Ingrid SCHMIDT
Nanette SCHMIDT
Rainer SCHMIDT (now with Hagen Quartet)
Sebastian SCHMIDT
Christian SCHNECK
Claudia SCHOENEMANN
Anne SCHREIBER
Katharina SCHWAMM
Britta SCHWINGHAMMER
Matthew SCRIVENER
Angela STANGORRA (now with Bamberger Symphoniker)
Friederike STOESSER
Julie TETENS
Isabel TRAUTWEIN
Annette UNGER
Kirstin VIELHABER
Zsolt-Tihamér  VISONTAY
Judith VOLZ
Eckhart VON HAHN
Natalie WEISSHAAR
Ingrid WICK
Sonia WIEDEBUSCH
Bettina WIRTH
Sibylle WOLF
Bernadette WUNDRAK
Magdalena ZAGOZDZON
Katharina ZANDER

Viola
Gernot ADRION
Lonn AKAHOSHI
Birte ALTENDORF
Inka AMELN
Christiane ARNOLD
Katharina ARNOLD
Michael BECKER
Thomas BECKER
Ariane BECKER-BENDER
Wolfgang BERG
Christoph BREUER
Ralf BUCHKREMER (now Principal viola with Dusseldorfer Symphoniker)
Sebastian BÜRGER (now Principal viola with Essener Philharmoniker)
Andrea CHRIST
Benjamin CLASEN
Anja DIERIG
Ulrich EICHENAUER
Johanna EISENBERG
Johannes EVA
Angelika FABER
Mathias FEGER (now Principal viola with Duisberger Philharmoniker)
Dietmar FLOSDORF
Uta FUNK
Thomas GAEDE
Almut GELDSETZER
Charlotte GESELBRACHT
Katharina HÄCKER (now Viola Vorspielerin with Bamberger Sinfoniker)
Heike HANEBUTH
Wiebke HEIDEMEIER
Claudia HOFERT
Kerstin HÜLLEMANN WATSON (now with HR Sinfonie Orchester, Frankfurt)
Tabea HUNDT
Eckhard KAHLE
Esra KERBER 
Leo KLEPPER
Eva-Maria KLOSE
Anya KREYNACKE
Anna KRIMM
Anne KRÖMMELBEIN
Sebastian KRUNNIES (now with Berlin Symphony Orchestra)
Christof KUEN
Hildegard KUEN
Jan LARSEN (now Co-principal viola with NDR Hamburg)
Rapael LUIG (now with Radio Symphony Orchestra Saarbrucken)
Andrea MAMAT
Karoline MARKERT
Astrid MASCHER
Dagmar MILDE
Nils MÖNKEMEYER
Birgit MULCH (now with Deutsches Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
Diemut Christiane POPPEN (Professor, Musikochschule Detmold)
Andrea REETZ
Emilia RENNER
Inga RICKEN
Benjamin RIVINIUS (now Principal viola with SWR-Orchester Saarbrucken)
Hartmut ROHDE (Professor, UDK Berlin)
Antje SABINSKI (now with Concerto Koln)
Martin SCHAFER
Christoph SCHINKE
Daniel SCHMITT (now with SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden Baden und Freiburg)
Irin SCHNEIDER
Caroline SCHREYER
Antonia SIEGERS (now with Tonhalle Zurich)
Andreea SOLDAN (now with Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Dorle SOMMER
Mechthild SOMMER
Almut STEINHAUSEN
Irmelin THOMSEN
Anne THORMANN (now playing with the NDR Sinfonieorchester Hamburg) 
Martin TIMPHUS (now with Bamberger Sinfoniker)
Frauke-Elisabeth TOMETTEN MOLINO (solo viola, Zurich Chamber Orchestra)
Ulrike-Martina VOGEL
Veronica VON STEINAECKER
Steffen WEISE (now playing with the HR Sinfonieorchester, Frankfurt)
Anja ZACKOR

Cello
Ole AKAHOSHI
Andreas ARNDT (now with Auryn Quartet)
Magdalena BROSTEK
David DROST (now with Konzerthaus Orchestra Berlin)
Kerstin ELSER
Thorsten ENCKE
Manuel FISCHER DIESKAU
Katja FRÜH (now with Bamberger Sinfoniker)
Elke FUNK
Sebastian GAEDE
Anke HEYN
Sabine HORLEMANN (now with Staatstheater Saarbrucken)
Alexander HUELSHOFF
Christof KEPSER
Andreas KIPP
Martin LOHR (now with Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)
Olaf MANINGER (now with Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)
Hans Georg MATHE
Markus MAYERS (now Associate principal cello with Bamberger Sinfoniker)
Anne-Isabel MEYER
Martin OSTEN (Professor of cello at Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile) 
Friedemann PARDALL (now Associate principal cello with Duisburger Philharmoniker)
Maximilian PFEIL
Daniel PFISTER (now 2nd principal cello with Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra)
Konstantin PFIZ (now Principal cello with Mahler Chamber Orchestra)
Anja RAPP
Gustav RIVINIUS (Professor, Saarbrucken)
Nikolaus RÖMISCH (now with Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)
Ulrike RUBEN
Thomas RUGE (now with Munich Philharmonic Orchestra)
Eckart RUNGE (now with Artems Quartett)
Rouven SCHIRMER
Corinna SCHMITZ
Wiebke SCHROERS
Till-Georg SCHUESSLER
Wolfgang SELLNER
Tanja TETZLAFF (now Principal cello with Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie)
Katharina TROE
Felix VOGELSANG
Dorothea VON ALBRECHT
Maximilian VON PFEIL
Tilmann WICK
Uta ZENKE (now with Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunk)
Rüdiger ZIPPELIUS

Double Bass
Raimund ADAMSKY
Stefan ADELMANN (now Principal Bass with Bamberger Sinfoniker)
Marcel BECKER
Matthias BELTINGER
Ekkehard BERINGER
Volker BORBEIN
Andreas BRAND (now playing with the Philharmonisches Orchester Regensburg)
Ludger BRENNER
Axel BUSCHMANN (now playing with the Rundfunksinfonieorchester Berlin)
Jost BUTZKO (now Principal with the Theater Ulm)
Peter CENDER
Stefan DIETZE (now playing with the Nationaltheater Weimar)
Johannes DOLGER
Wolfgang DREIER (now playing with the Staatstheater Kassel)
Andreas DUDE
Bernd EHRHARDT
Ilka EMMERT
Irmentraud ERTEL
Christine FELSCH (now Co-principal with Deutsches Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
Andrea GEHRING (now playing with the Düsseldorfer Sinfoniker)
Michael GEISMANN (now playing with the Rundfunksinfonieorchester Cologne)
Christian GELDSETZER
Sebastian GEPPERT
Florian GMELIN (now Principal bass with Dusseldorfer Symphoniker)
Felix GORG
Frank GRANDJEAN
Dominik GREGER
Ute GREWEL
Ralf GRIESE (now playing with the Staatskapelle Halle)
Gerrit HAMACHER
Florian HEIDENREICH
Maren HEINRICH
Martin HEINZE (now with Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)
Alexandra HENGSTEBECK
Paul HOFFMANN (now playing with the Magdeburgische Philharmonie)
Holger HÜNEMÖRDER (now Sub-Principal with the Magdeburgische Philharmonie)
Lars JAKOB (now playing with the Staatsorchester Stuttgart)
Sigrid JANN
Thomas JAUCH (now Principal with the Bayerisches Staatsorchester Munich)
Peter JOSIGER
Stefan KAMMER
Frank KISTNER
Hein Friedrich KOLSTER
Stefanie LANGE
Klaus LEOPOLD
Rudiger LUDWIG
Burckhard MAGER
Eberhard MALDFELD
Tobias MARTIN (now with Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra)
Kerstin MATERN (now Sub-Principal with the Staatstheater Kassel)
Clemens MERTES
Kathrin MÜNTEN
Greta OBALSKI (now playing with the Gürzenich-Orchester Cologne)
Stefan OTTO (now playing with the HR Sinfonieorchester, Frankfurt)
Katja PENDZIG (now playing with the Deutsche Radio-Philharmonie Saarbrücken)
Friedrich PESCHEN
Stefano  RAUH
Cornelia ROTH
Jörg SCHADE (now playing with the Rundfunksinfonieorchester Cologne)
Sebastian SCHICK
Astrid SCHINKER
Albert SCHMITT
Klaus SCHNEIDER
Katherine SCHNELL
Matthias SCHOLZ
Konstanze SCHRAMM (now Principal bass with SWR Stuttgart)
Philipp SCHULTE 
Thomas SCHREIBER
Veit-Peter SCHUESSLER (Professor, Musikhochschule Koln)
Christian SCHULDT
Lutz SCHUMACHER
Axel SCHWESIG
Enno SENFT (now Principal with Chamber Orchestra of Europe, London Sinfonietta)
Jochen STEINMETZ
Astrid STUTZKE (now playing with the Radiosinfonieorchester Stuttgart)
Frank THOENES
Michel TIEPOLD
Hans-Joachim TINNEFELD
Jan Nicolaus ULRICH
Claus UNZEN
Kai Joachim VON GOETZE (now Principal bass with RSO Frankfurt)
Felix VON TIPPELSKIRCH (now playing with the Radiosinfonieorchester Stuttgart)
Jorg WEIGT
Tim WUNRAM

Flute 
Akiko ASAI
Kornelia  BRANDKAMP (now Principal flute with Deutsches Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
Joanna DAHLHOFF
Anna Mareile DAHME 
Priska ENKRICH
Claudia EHSES (now Principal flute with Staatkapelle Berlin)
Jutta FRANK (now with SWR Sinfonie Orchester)
Anne-Catherine HEINZMANN (now with Oper Frankfurt)
Stefanie HOFMANN 
Britta JACOBS
Kathrin JEBE
Simone KASKEL (now Principal flute with Oper Kiel)
Walter KELLER (now Principal Flute with Oper Hamburg)
Johannes KEMPIN
Christine KOEHLER
Robert LERCH
Jenny ROST
Tatjana RUHLAND (now Principal flute with SWR Stuttgart)
Angela TETZLAFF (Professor, Musikhochschule Lubeck)
Claudia TILLER
Heide WENDT
Sebastian WITTIBER
Katharina ZAHN

Oboe
Manuel BILZ (now Principal oboe with WDR Sinfonieorchester)
Josef BLANK
Barbara BODE (now Principal oboe with Bamberger Sinfoniker)
Nicolai BORGGREFE
Mirjam BUDDAY
Holger BURKE
Christiane DIMIGEN (now Solo English horn with Oper Dortmund)
Gisela FÄRBER
Petra FLUHR
Kai FRÖMBGEN (now Principal oboe with Bamberger Sinfoniker)
Antonia HINTSCHE
Ulrich KONIG
Marie LESCH
Dörthe MANDEL
Christelle SCHÄFER
Fabian SCHÄFER
Sandra SCHUMACHER
Norbert STROBEL
Heike  WAHL
Christian WETZEL (now Professor Musikhochschule Leipzig)
Dominik WOLLENWEBER (now English horn with Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra)
Svanhild WUNDERLICH 
Konrad ZELLER

Clarinet
Thomas ADAMSKY
Thomas  FALTLHAUSER
Johannes GMEINDER (now Principal clarinet with Oper Frankfurt; Professor of Clarinet, Hochschule fur Musik Saarbrucken)
Rainer GREIS
Nina JANßEN
Nicole KERN (now Principal clarinet with Oper Stuttgart)
Alexandra KEHRLE
Markus KRUSCHE
Claudia MENDEL
Tino PLENER
Til RENNER (now with NDR Hannover)
Ulf-Guido SCHAFER (now with NDR Hannover)
Diemut SCHNEIDER (now with Oper Frankfurt)
Olaf SCHOLZ
Martin SPANGENBERG (Professor, Musikhochschule Weimar)
Florian STUBENVOLL
Iris ZELL

Bassoon
Frank BACHMEIER (now Principal bassoon Philharmonic Neubrandenburg)
Manfred BAUMGÄRTNER
Clarens BOHNER (now Principal bassoon, Philharmonisches Orchester Frieburg)
Bastian BREWING
Maren DUNCKER
Marc ENGELHARDT (now with Radio Sinfonie Orchester Saarbrucken, Professor Musikhochschule Stuttgart)
Christian GANZHORN (now with Hamburger Sinfoniker)
Anne GERSTENBERGER (now Principal bassoon with Oper Zurich)
Eckhart HÜBNER (now Principal bassoon, SWR Sympony Orchesta, Professor UDK Berlin, EUYO tutor)
Ulrike JAKOBS (former Principal bassoon with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
Stefan KASPER
Uwe KÖSER
Katja LIST
Nikolaus MALER (now Principal bassoon, Koblenz)
Jakob MEYERS (now Principal bassoon, Oper Lubeck)
Richard MORSCHEL
Matthias OHLSEN (now Principal bassoon, Konstanz)
Tobias PELKNER (now Principal bassoon, Oper Stuttgart)
Sonja PIESK 
Morits PIETZSCH
Henrik RABIEN (now Principal bassoon, Tonhalle Zurich)
Heidi REICH
Cornelius RINDERLE
Michael ROSER
Karsten SCHMIDT (now Principal bassoon, Radio Orchestra Belgien)
Reingard SIROTEK
Karoline TAUT (now Principal bassoon, Orkest van het Oosten)
Sebastian THIELE
Margit VOGELMANN
Markus WEIDMANN (now with Berliner Philharmoniker)
Luise WIEDEMANN
Sabine WEINSCHENK
Anne WOLPERDING
Catarina ZEH (now with Sonderjyllands Symfoniorkester)
Antonia ZIMMERMANN

French Horn
Stephen BELL
Matthias  BERKEL
Simon BREYER
Markus BRUGGAIER (now with Staatsoper Berlin)
Renata BRUGGAIER
Ozan CAKAR (now with Duisbuger Philharmoniker)
Thomas CROME (now with Oper Karlsruhe)
Norbert DAUSAKER
Christoph ESS 
Matthias EVARD
Klaus GÖßMANN (now with Essener Philharmoniker)
Volker GREWEL (now with Beethovenhall Orchester, Bonn)
Martin GROM
Knut HASSELMANN (now with NDR Sinfonieorchester)
Harald HEIM (now with Staatskapelle Dresden)
Clara-Christine HOHORST (now Principal horn with Essener Philharmoniker)
Ulrich HUBNER
Sebastian JURKIEWICZ
Oliver KERSKEN
Andreas KLEBSCH
Dietmar KOHL
Stefanie KOPETSCHKE
Christian LAMPERT (now Principal horn with RSO Frankfurt)
Jurgen MERKERT
Joachim PFANNSCHMIDT
Monika PFISTER
Sabine RANDOLL
Philipp RÖMER
Julius RÖNNEBECK (now with Staatskapelle Dresden)
Julia SCHÄFER
Uwe SCHRUMPF (now Principal horn with Dusseldorfer Philharmoniker)
Elke SCHULZE HECKELMAN
Silke SCHURACK (now with Oper Frankfurt)
Claudia STRENKERT (now Principal horn NDR Sinfonieorchester)
Deborah STURMAN
Robert TEUTSCH
Katja THIERBACH
Jan WESSELY
Wolfgang WIPFLER (now Principal horn, Oper Zurich)
Raimund ZELL (now with Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchester)

Trumpet
Alexander BERNHARD
Florian DÖRPHOLZ
Simone GRUPPE
Thomas HAMMES (now Principal trumpet SWR Stuttgart)
Peter HECKLE (now Principal trumpet, Oper Karlsruhe)
Friedrich HILLER
Matthias HÖFS (Professor Musikhochschule Hamburg)
Martin HOMMEL 
Rik KNARREN (now Principal trumpet, Radio Kamer Filharmonie and Radio Filharmonisch Orkest)
Matthias KOWALCZYK 
Wolfgang LÄUBIN (now with NDR Sinfonieorchester)
Kaspar-Laurenz MARTIG (now with Radio Philharmonic Hannover)
Markus MESTER (now with Bamberger Sinfoniker)
Johannes OSSWALD
Mario SCHLUMPBERGER (now with Staastoper Hamburg)
Joachim SCHRÖDER (now with Deutsche Radio Philharmonie)
Leo SIBERSKI
Christof SKUPIN
Julian SOMMERHALDER (now with Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchester, BBC New Generation Artist Scheme)
Manuel VIEHMANN

Trombone
Peter DRESSEL
Helge VON NISWANDT (now Principal trombone with Konzerthausorchester Berlin)
Lambert WEISGERBER

Tuba
Roland VANECEK (now Principal Tuba with the Hessian State Opera in Wiesbaden)
Alexander VON PUTTKAMER (now Principal Tuba with the Berliner Phiharmoniker)
Jürgen WIRTH (now Principal Tuba with the Radio-Sinfonie Orchester Stuttgart)

Percussion
Oliver ARLT
Mike ASCHE
Alfred BODEN
Alexej BROSE (now a Principal Percussionist with the Dresden Philharmonic) 
Marcus FISCHER
Arno HASELSTEINER
Heinrich HERPICH
Thomas HÖFS
Harald LOHLE
Marc MÖDIG
Frank NEU
Christian OBERMAIER
Ronald PAETZOLD
Harold PERSICKE
Simon ROSSLER
Benjamin SCHAFER
Erik SCHLUTER
Henrik SCHMIDT
Maria SCHNEIDER
Rainer SEEGERS (now with Berlin Philharmonic)
Bjoern STANG
Wieland WELZEL (now with Berlin Philharmonic)
Manuel WESTERMANN

Harp
Kirsten REINHARDT
Sofia STECKELER

Keyboard
Maurice GNANN
Christine OLBRICH
Friedemann SEITZER

Mandolin 
Edgar DLUGOSZ
Susanne HERRE

Guitar 
Jens FRANKE